Harrow Weald Cemetery

Introduction

An avenue of silver birch flanks the main tarmac drive from the gates and entrance on Uxbridge Road. There are some fine trees, including large Sequoia and other mature trees.

Harrow Weald Cemetery is adjacent to All Saints' Churchyard and was established in 1937. An avenue of silver birch flanks the main tarmac drive from the gates and entrance on Uxbridge Road. Either side of the drive the graves are set among grass with a row of conifers to the eastern boundary, and various ornamental, evergreen trees are planted among the graves. At the back of the site is a newer section for graves, and woodland to the north. There are some fine trees, including large Sequoia and other mature trees. At the entrance on Clamp Hill is a small brick lodge that houses Harrow's Cemetery Office.

Access contact details

Gates: Nov/Dec: 9am - 4.30pm; Jan-Mar/Oct: 9am - 5.30pm; April/Sept: 9am - 7pm; May-August: 9am - 8pm. Access unrestricted from churchyard.

Directions

Tube: Stanmore (Jubilee). London Overground/Rail/Tube (Bakerloo): Harrow & Wealdstone then bus. Bus: H12, 340, H18

London Borough of Harrow

• Green Belt