Grove Lodge Gardens (also known as Grove Lodge Estate)8755

Brief Description

Part of the grounds of Grove Lodge became Grove Lodge Gardens in 1945, having been purchased by Hornsey Borough Council for a new public garden. It remained light deciduous woodland, with few changes beyond the creation of a path running the length of the site, accessed from three points on Muswell Hill. Having become overgrown and neglected, the garden was restored in 2005/06 at the instigation of Muswell Hill and Fortis Green Association.

History

Grove Lodge, a plain stuccoed house built in 1854, was converted to flats in 1995/6 with a Language School to the rear. The grounds sloping down to the south east originally formed the perimeter belt of woodland on the west side of the estate, together with a field at the south end of the site.

Tube: Turnpike Lane (Piccadilly) then bus. Bus: 144, W7.