Albert Road Recreation Ground (also known as O.R. Tambo Recreation Ground)

Introduction

Features of Albert Road Recreation Ground include a children's playground, Pavilion cafe and a range of recreational facilities.

The South African High Commission gifted Haringey a bronze bust and statue of him which sits proudly within the Rec.

The recreation ground has been part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and has been protected since September 2012 under the Queen Elizabeth II Fields protection type.

In 1925, the Rec changed from an informal open space to a formal recreation ground.

Set in a residential area of Haringey, is the Green Flag award winning 6.39 hectare O.R. Tambo Recreation Ground.

Originally known as Albert Road Rec the O.R. Tambo Recreation Ground was renamed in 2021 in memory of South African anti-apartheid campaigner, Oliver Reginald Tambo who spent time living in exile in nearby Muswell Hill.