Fairfield House

Introduction

Fairfield House is a Regency building (listed grade II). Associated with it is an informal garden on chalk with extensive walls (remains of the large walled kitchen garden). The site had an icehouse. There are fine mature trees and a shrubbery, outstanding climbing roses and a variety of small trees and wildflower meadow.

A strip of land to the north of the walled garden, and a portion to the south-west no longer appear to be part of the garden. The southern wall of the walled garden has been removed. The remaining walls now provide the support for the many outstanding climbing roses grown, with large herbaceous borders growing interesting perennials at the foot of the walls. Another enclosed garden to the east of the house has more fine roses. The old vine house is at the farthest end.

A 1989 plan of the house and garden indicates the lane to the right of the walled garden and vine house as Vineyard Lane. This was almost certainly the area of the garden where the vines were grown. The lane no longer appears to be part of the property.

The plan names the various climbing roses grown and their location in the garden. Mature conifers and deciduous trees line the entrance drive and parts of the perimeters. There is a wildflower meadow, specimen trees and some interesting topiary. Immediately to the north of the house are a swimming pool, which has replaced the tennis court, and a small ornamental pool.

History

The name of the house is probably derived from an annual fair that was held in the field east of Hambledon from 1612. It is a white Regency house with Victorian additions and five Cedars of Lebanon in the lawns by the circular drive. The main façade of the house faces south-west.

On the first edition Ordnance Survey map, there is, to the north of the house, a walled garden with a series of paths, and possibly fruit trees. The boundary to the south-west of the house has a wide border of trees and shrubs. There appears to be a path on the inside perimeter of this border. An icehouse was constructed to the north of the kitchen garden by the end of the 19th century. During World War 1 the house was used as a convalescent home.

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty

• Reference: Fairfield House

• Garden Wall
  • Description: On the first edition Ordnance Survey map, there is, to the north of the house, a walled garden with a series of paths, and possibly fruit trees. A strip of land to the north of the walled garden, and a portion to the south-west no longer appear to be part of the garden. The southern wall of the walled garden has been removed. The remaining walls now provide the support for the many outstanding climbing roses grown.
  • Vinery
  • Tennis Lawn
  • Icehouse
  • Description: An icehouse was constructed to the north of the kitchen garden by the end of the 19th century.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: The principal building is a white Regency house with Victorian additions. The main facade of the house faces south-west.
  • Herbaceous Border
  • Description: There are large herbaceous borders growing interesting perennials at the foot of the walls of the old walled garden.

Hambledon