Merchistoun Hall (also known as Quallets, The Grove, Grove Lodge)3768

Portsmouth, England, Hampshire, East Hampshire

Brief Description

The house, stable block and part of the kitchen garden wall remain. There is also a border of trees from the old estate along the A3. The site is now a community centre.

History

There was a hunting lodge on the site, which was converted in the early-19th-century to a gentleman's residence with spacious grounds. The site was used by the army in World War 2, and was later a furniture repository and finally a Community Centre.

Visitor Facilities

For opening times please contact the Horndean Community Association on (023) 9259 7114 or see: http://www.merchistounhall.co.uk/

Detailed Description

The site has been developed as a community centre, opening the grounds to the public. The house, stable block, with a much altered farmhouse and part of the kitchen garden wall remain. Three modern houses have been built within the old kitchen garden area. An interesting remainder of the estate is the border of trees along the A3, with a small area newly-planted into an attractive garden.
  • Stable Block
  • Garden Wall
  • Description: Part of the kitchen garden wall remains.
  • Community Centre (featured building)
  • Description: Three modern houses have been built within the old kitchen garden area.
  • Tree Belt
  • Description: An interesting remainder of the estate is the border of trees along the A3.

• Horndean

Detailed History

Merchistoun Hall, so called by Admiral Charles Napier in the mid-19th-century after his ancestral home in Scotland, was previously called Quallets, The Grove or Grove Lodge. The estate was gradually built up as land became available, probably by James Conway and some later owners over several years.

The present house was probably built in the early-19th-century, near the site of the original farmhouse, afterwards used as a bailiff's house, and still surviving. The estate, known first as a ‘hunting lodge', gradually became a ‘gentleman's residence', with hunting available locally and spacious grounds surrounding the house.

There is little map evidence concerning the garden except there was a lawn in front of the house. Two locally well-known gardeners, Henry and William Drover, father and son, were employed by Admiral Sir Charles Napier. Henry Drover particularly was known as a chrysanthemum grower. He published a book on chrysanthemum growing. After having moved to Fareham, he supplied the royal family with flowers on the journeys to and from the Isle of Wight.

After the death of Admiral Sir Charles's daughter, the estate had many tenants. Local entrepreneur Maurice Hill seemed to have taken more interest in the house, refurbishing it during his ownership. It was, however, used by the army during the war, and later as a furniture repository. Finally, the much-reduced estate, having suffered from extensive development in the area, was bought by the Horndean Community Association.

• Horndean Community Association

Merchistoun Hall, Portsmouth Road, Horndean