Eyton on Severn

Introduction

To the south-west of Eyton on Severn Hall, there was a terrace with a brick garden wall and octagonal banqueting houses on each corner. The house and much of the wall were destroyed by fire, but the banqueting houses survived. One is incorporated into Eyton on Severn farmhouse, and the other has been restored and is now used as a holiday cottage. There is also an 18th or 19th-century ice house.

• Banqueting House (featured building)
  • Description: The only remains of the original house and gardens is an octagonal brick banqueting house. It features an octagonal turret with an ogee cap, a round-headed doorway, cross-windows, and mullion and transom windows. On the roof is a balustrade of stone.
  • Description: There is an 18th or 19th-century icehouse near the terrace and banqueting houses.
  • Garden Wall
  • Description: There is a brick garden wall, now much destroyed, enclosing the terrace. The banqueting houses were set on each corner.

Wroxeter and