Charlton Hill 5047

Donnington, England, Shropshire

Brief Description

Charlton Hill is a brick house, dated to around 1660, which once had attached gardens. Although these gardens are now lost, a 10-metre section of brick garden wall remains standing, adjoining the east end of the house.

History

Charlton Hill house was built around 1660. It was presumably accompanied by gardens at this time, judging from the integral garden wall running from the east of the house.

• Garden Wall
  • Description: The surviving section of brick garden wall is attached to the east end of the house, and stands about 10 metres long and 2 to 3 metres high. It runs to a gabled end at the west over a segmental-headed doorway.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: Charlton Hill is a typical brick house of the mid-17th century, with gables and dormers. The south porch of the house is gabled, with the entrance flanked by pilasters accentuated with brick ornament.