Eltham Cemetery and Eltham Crematorium (also known as Falconwood)

Introduction

A large enclosed garden of remembrance is laid out to the east of the buildings, landscaped on undulating ground with many trees, shrubs, paths, a pergola walk and lake with small waterfall, the garden surrounded by brick walling. Either side and halfway along the wide drive from the main entrance gates/lodge and the cemetery chapel are two small 1930s brick pavilions.

Eltham Cemetery opened in 1935 laid out as a regimented grid of plots with trees planted along the paths and around the boundary. To the south is a more wooded area with numerous mature trees and grassland. In 1956 Eltham Crematorium was added in the eastern section, with a Remembrance Chapel designed as a tiny replica of Liverpool's Roman Catholic Cathedral. To the east is a large landscaped Garden of Remembrance, planted with many trees, shrubs, paths, a pergola walk and lake with small waterfall. A series of Memorial Courts were opened in 1996.