Eltham Cemetery and Eltham Crematorium (also known as Falconwood)7205

Brief Description

A large enclosed garden of remembrance is laid out to the east of the buildings, landscaped on undulating ground with many trees, shrubs, paths, a pergola walk and lake with small waterfall, the garden surrounded by brick walling. Either side and halfway along the wide drive from the main entrance gates/lodge and the cemetery chapel are two small 1930s brick pavilions.

History

The cemetery was opened in 1935 and was laid out by the Borough Engineer on a flat site with a regimented grid of plots with trees planted along the paths and around the boundary of the site, quite dense conifers along the boundary with Rochester Way. In 1956, the Crematorium was added in the eastern section, with a remembrance chapel designed as a tiny replica of Liverpool's Roman Catholic Cathedral.

Visitor Facilities

Cemetery: April-Sept 9am-7pm; Oct-Mar 9am-4pm. Crematorium Garden/Memorial Courts close 15 min before Cemetery & at 1.45pm Xmas/Boxing/New Year's Days

Detailed Description

Eltham Cemetery opened in 1935 laid out as a regimented grid of plots with trees planted along the paths and around the boundary. To the south is a more wooded area with numerous mature trees and grassland. In 1956 Eltham Crematorium was added in the eastern section, with a Remembrance Chapel designed as a tiny replica of Liverpool's Roman Catholic Cathedral. To the east is a large landscaped Garden of Remembrance, planted with many trees, shrubs, paths, a pergola walk and lake with small waterfall. A series of Memorial Courts were opened in 1996.