Eastfield Park

Introduction

Eastfield Park is a communal park dating to the 1870s. The park was created in the 1870s alongside the group of townhouses which overlook it.

The area is walled with several gates through. Paths shown on the map are grassed and not clearly defined, producing a pleasant informal feel.

Eastfield Park is maintained in reasonable order by a residents' association.

Eastfield Park is described in the Local History Trail, No. 4 (see references) as:

'one of the town's private housing estates, built across the road from the Montpelier Estate in the 1870s, on the site of part of the East Field, one of the old common fields in the village of Weston. The size and prominence of the open space, behind which the houses are glimpsed in discrete retirement, make this one of the most rural and tranquil of Weston's estates, and the background of Weston Woods above the houses adds the finishing touch.....The last house in the row was formerly that of Henry Butt'.

• Reference: Boulevard/Montpelier

Informal