Ashcombe Park, Weston-Super-Mare

Introduction

Ashcombe Park is a municipal park opened in 1902. It consists primarily of grassland with a perimeter belt and central clump. There is also a 1950s children's yachting pool and a 1960s pitch-and-putt.

Ashcombe Park is a rectangular area on a slope rising towards Worlebury Hill. The park is crossed by well-made paths. It is mainly grassland with trees around the edge. There are also groups of mature trees, including a large central copse.

To the south of the park there are two bowling greens and a pavilion, a playing field and a putting green. The water works stand along the southern edge of the park.

The park is well maintained by the local authority.

Description updated July 2021

Upper Bristol Road, Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset, BS22 8BP

Weston-Super-Mare Town Council

Grove House, Grove Park, Weston-super-Mare,, BS23 2QJ
History

In the late 19th century Weston's first piped water supply came from the springs at the site of Ashcombe Park. The park itself, once part of Ashcombe Farm Estate, was purchased in connection with the waterworks between 1886 and 1888. It was opened to the public in 1902.

A children's yachting pool was opened in the 1950s and in April 1966 a pitch-and-putt course was opened on an area which had been allotments.

• Description: There are two bowling greens.
  • Bowling Green Pavilion