Ellenborough Park 3906

Weston-Super-Mare, England

Brief Description

The western area of the park is designated as an S.S.S.I.. In 2005, the eastern part of the park, which had been a private area of parkland, was opened to the public as a children's play area.

The site was originally a communal open space for the residents of Ellenborough Crescent.

This is a municipal park for general public use

Coastal

Detailed Description

When the site was surveyed in 1985, the eatern park was described as 'informally planted with shrubs and trees and looks much as it must have done when first planned as a communal open space for the residents of Ellenborough Crescent'. Since then, this area has been re-developed as a children's play area, and must have changed considerably.

The western park is described as 'mostly open field. The pond and paths marked on the map are gone to give an open playing field for the Corpus Christi school to use'. In 1989, the area was designated as an S.S.S.I..

The site is just inland from Weston-Super-Mare beach, off the A370 Beach Road.

Detailed History

Ellenborough Crescent was built in 1855 by Henry Davies (in whose memory Clarence Park is dedicated). The park area was part of the original design as a communal garden. The design is described in the Department of the Environment's List of Buildings as 'one of Weston-Super-Mare's best set pieces'.

• Weston-Super-Mare Town Council

Grove House, Grove Park, Weston-super-Mare,, BS23 2QJ