Ellenborough Park

Introduction

The western area of the park is designated as an S.S.S.I.. In 2005, the eastern part of the park, which had been a private area of parkland, was opened to the public as a children's play area.

Coastal

Construction began at Ellenborough Crescent in 1855. It was hoped to attract retirees from the Indian service.

Ellenborough Park sits in front of Ellenborough Crescent and continues down to Beach Road. It is divided in two by Walliscote Road. The eastern part of the park contains a play area for local children, whilst the western side of the park was designated as a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) in 1989 due to the presence of two rare plant species.

When the site was surveyed in 1985, the eastern park was described as 'informally planted with shrubs and trees and looks much as it must have done when first planned as a communal open space for the residents of Ellenborough Crescent'. Since then, this area has been re-developed as a children's play area, and must have changed considerably.

The western park is described as 'mostly open field. The pond and paths marked on the map are gone to give an open playing field for the Corpus Christi school to use'.

This is a municipal park for general public use

The site is just inland from Weston-Super-Mare beach, off the A370 Beach Road.

Weston-Super-Mare Town Council

Grove House, Grove Park, Weston-super-Mare,, BS23 2QJ
History

Ellenborough Crescent was built in 1855 by Henry Davies (in whose memory Clarence Park is dedicated). The park area was part of the original design as a communal garden. The design is described in the Department of the Environment's List of Buildings as 'one of Weston-Super-Mare's best set pieces'.

• Site of Special Scientific Interest

• Reference: Ellenborough Park West