Alexandra Parade

Introduction

Alexandra Parade is a municipal park laid out with an elaborate floral clock, lawns, shrubs and young trees.

Alexandra Parade is a typical small public garden. It is unfortunately circumnavigated by a large volume of traffic, which rather marrs the setting.

The area is well looked after by the local council. At the western end is the floral clock, which is carefully planted throughout the year. It has a working electric clock motor and a clockwork cuckoo house. Many of the plants used for this display are very delicate and all are grown in the nurseries at Sandringham Road.

Description checked by the Avon Gardens Trust 22/5/2012.

Weston-Super-Mare Town Council

Grove House, Grove Park, Weston-super-Mare,, BS23 2QJ

19th Century

This pleasure ground formed part of the site of the old station and property of the old Bristol and Exeter Railway Company. It was acquired from this body and conveyed to the Weston Improvement Commissioners in September 1871. This conveyance set out that the land was acquired for the purpose of public gardens and pleasure grounds of an ornamental character.

Maps of the late 19th century show that the Parade had three lines of trees along its length, and a drinking fountain.

20th Century

In January 1909 the Urban District Council applied for £500 to improve the layout (see references). It was said that the area had a 'bleak appearance'. The total area of one and a quarter acres (including roadways) was under consideration.

Mr. H.A. Brown, Surveyor, said that the 'plot would be planted with shrubs and surrounded by a 3-foot unclimbable fence'. It was not proposed to remove the existing fountain. Garden seats were to be added.

The floral clock was started in 1935.

• Ancient and Semi Natural Woodland