Dyrham Park, formal gardens

The formal gardens at Dyrham Park lie to the west of the mansion house.

The gardens are open from March to December, every day at high season but only on weekends through the winter.

The gardens can be reached from junction 18 at the M4, then via the A46.

History

The 4.5 hectare formal gardens to the west of the mansion house have been developed by the National Trust since they acquired the property in the 1950s. The gardens incorporate several historic features. The two ponds are clearly shown on the survey of the estate by Christopher Jacob dating from 1689, and are thought to have been part of the Elizabethan garden.

The wall at the western end of the garden is shown in Kip's engraving of 1712, and the lime trees in the church walk are thought to date from the same period.

• Description: Two ponds, thought to be of Elizabethan date, but certainly in existence by 1689.
  • Description: Lime trees in the church walk.