Battlefields House

Introduction

Battlefields House has the remains of an early-19th-century garden on the site of the Battle of Lansdown, 1640. This description was correct, updated and checked with South Gloucestershire Historic Environment Records Officer - 17th June 2010.

There is a ruined summerhouse, a Monument to Sir Bevil Granville (a Scheduled ancient monument), a tree-lined drive and mature trees.

The house is listed Grade II and is by Charles Harcourt Masters. Garden ornaments comprise a rusticated archway, a coach house, a lodge by Charles Dyer and a pair of gatepiers (all listed Grade II and dating from the early-19th century) and a summerhouse.

• Reference: Battlefields House
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument