Doynton House

Introduction

Doynton House has a late-17th-century garden with a series of walled gardens, large kitchen garden, peach houses and vinery. Other features include a walled lawn with Italianate well and a mid-19th-century arboretum.

There is a large lawned area to the front of the house with a mature sequoia. There is also a Victorian carriage sweep and an Italianate style well on the lawn. The large kitchen garden is still utilised. Part of it has been divided by low privet edging and is used for more ornamental purposes.

There is a further small kitchen garden containing apples, peach houses and a vinery. This area contains a mounting block and a listed coach house.

The lawn area is walled. Beyond this to the west is a walled area of land which is partly bounded by a small arboretum. The arboretum contains fern leaf beech, sequoia, acacia, walnut, horse chestnut, holm oak, sycamore, lime and cherry blossom. The arboretum is about 170 years old.

The garden is well-maintained by a gardener, and the lawn is in immaculate condition.

History

The house dates to the late-17th century and is built in the Dutch style. It was originally a farmhouse. It has rubble walls with stone dressings and quoins and a slate roof. There are also 19th and 20th century additions and alterations.

The house had 18 hectares of land attached to it, but now has only 4.5 hectares. It appears to be the largest house in the village of Doynton.

• Reference: Doynton

• Reference: Doynton House

• House (featured building)
  • Description: Doynton House dates from the 17th century and was previously a farmhouse. It is built in the Dutch style with rubble walls and stone dressings and quoins.
  • Description: This is the small arboretum, which is around 170 years old according to the owners.
  • Kitchen Garden
  • Description: This feature is the large kitchen garden, which is still utilised for fruit and vegetable growing. It probably dates from the late 17th century.
  • Kitchen Garden
  • Description: This feature is the small kitchen garden. It dates from the mid to late 17th century and contains a listed coach house.
  • Garden Building
  • Description: This feature is the early 19th century coach house, set within the small kitchen garden.
  • Well Head
  • Description: This feature is the Italianate well of unknown date. It is set in the lawn in front of the house.

Doynton