Tracy Park

Introduction

The site is a 19th-century landscape park based on a 17th-century park. It is now a country house hotel with two golf courses. Features include a small knot garden, small ponds and a ha-ha. The record was checked with South Gloucestershire Historic Monument Records Officer - June 2010.

Flat

Tracy Park covers an area of 89 hectares of flat land. There are many surviving old trees in the park, some of them in straight lines. There are also many more recent plantings, some of which are in character with the park.

A curved driveway leads from the road to the west of the park past the main house to re-join the road. Large gate piers mark both entrances. To the south of the main house there is a lawn bordered by a ha-ha. Immediately to the south-east of the house there is a small knot garden enclosed by a low balustrade. To the east of the house there is a large walled garden.

There are several small streams running through the park, and in various places they have been used to create small ponds. However, there is no evidence of a large water feature in the park.The parkland at Tracy Park is still basically intact. It will change considerably in the future, as new tree plantings replace the over-mature parkland trees. Many of these can still be seen, particularly in the area close to the main house.

Since 1976, the park has been used as a golf course, and this has inevitably led to landscaping alterations. A large area to the north-east of the house has been laid out as a car park, but the lawn to the south of the house has been retained.

The large walled garden to the east of the main house is now neglected and disused, although it still contains many old shrubs and fruit trees. The pond and fountain in the centre of the walled garden are derelict.

Access contact details

The site is now a golf course. It is not open to the general public, but there are public rights of way across the parkland.

Tracy Park Golf Club

Bath Road, BS30 5RN
History

Tracy Park is first mentioned in the Domesday Book, but takes its name from John of Tracy, who purchased the house from Thomas of Deinton in 1280.

The present house was built in the 17th century. It is assumed that the park was first laid out then. Considerable alterations and extensions to the house and grounds were made in the early-19th century. It is likely that the present layout of the park and gardens was established at this time.

Tracy Park has been used as a golf and country club since 1976.

• Reference: Tracy Park

• Reference: Wall to walled garden, Tracy Park, South Glos.

• House (featured building)
  • Description: Tracy Park is a large house of 17th-century origin. There is an early-19th century south front and later alterations.
  • Gate Piers
  • Description: The two main entrances to Tracy Park are marked by identical sets of gate piers, notable for their size.
  • Knot Garden
  • Description: A small knot garden is attached to the south-west corner of the house. It is enclosed by a low balustrade.
  • Ha-ha
  • Description: A long ha-ha separates the lawn from the parkland. It was probably built in the early-19th century.
  • Description: There are ornamental streams with pools.
  • Description: Parkland trees.