Durants Park

Introduction

The park initially had a bandstand and drinking fountain, but by the 1930s facilities for tennis, bowling and putting, and an athletics track were provided.

Access contact details

The park is open from 8am Mon-Sat / 8.30am Sundays to dusk (refer to Council website for seasonal details).

Rail: Southbury then bus. Bus: 121, 279, 307, 310, 310A, 363

London Borough of Enfield

15th Century

From the early-15th century Durants was owned by the influential Wroth family and James I reputedly visited frequently.

18th Century

In the 18th century Sir Thomas and Lady Stringer lived here, whose son William married a daughter of the infamous Judge Jeffreys. Fortifications on an outbuilding were said to have been erected for his protection.

In 1910, this and the remains of the moated manor house, Durants Arbour, were demolished.

In 1903, Enfield UDC had bought around 14 hectares of estate land for a public park.