The Cemetery, March (also known as March Cemetery, Station Road Cemetery)

Features of March Cemetery include gates, a chapel and various tree plantings.

The Cemetery is entered through cast iron gates with stone piers surmounted by large foliated finials, adjacent to a rustic stone lodge all by Stephenson. The chapel and entrance drive are on higher ground which slopes gently away towards the areas for burials. The site is approximately two hectares.

As at Chatteris, the trees, now mature, form a small, but extensive arboretum of the newly introduced exotic species. The limes, copper beeches, giant cedars, cypresses, monkey puzzles, Wellingtonias, golden yews, and Scots pines contrasted with the formal avenue of Irish yews along the drive to the chapel and beyond.

History

March Cemetery, in Station Road, to the north of the town, was laid out in 1867 with a Cemetery Chapel and Mortuary spanned by a bell turret surmounted by an ashlar faced spire designed by G. W. Stephenson. From a distance the building looks like a parish church situated within a large graveyard.

March