Hesketh Park, Dartford

Introduction

Hesketh Park is an early 20th-century public park. Its features include a cricket ground, bowling green, a pavilion in cottage ornee style, pleasure gardens, a children's playground and a wooded area known as 'The Dell'.

Hesketh Park was set up with lofty ideals of beauty, healthy recreation and temperance, and as a place of enjoyment for all. There is cricket, bowling and a children's playground.

Behind the cottage-ornee-style pavilion is a valley garden, devised with hills and hollows, winding paths and grassed areas between groups of trees and shrubs. It retains the character of the Edwardian planting and has, amongst other unusual trees, a rare Cotoneaster bacifloris. The sundial of 1794 is an interesting example of a square wall dial.

01322 225152

Access contact details

This is a municipal park for general public use. Please see: http://www.dartford.gov.uk/parks/HeskethPark.htm

Dartford Borough Council

Civic Centre, Home Gardens, Dartford, Kent,, DA1 1DR