Bishops Waltham Palace

Introduction

The site has the ruins of an important medieval palace with later additions and alterations. A 15th-century wall and a part-filled moat surround the site. Palace House and its garden (see component area) occupy the south-west corner. The main facade of the house is from 1690. There is an earlier wing (dating from the 16th century). The northern half of the house was added in about 1830.

The ruins of the original Palace are in the care of English Heritage and open to the public during the summer. Much of Bishop Langton's brick wall remains with ruins of two turrets. Parts of the fishponds also survive in the town, though they are in need of some clearance.

Access contact details

The grounds of the old palace are open daily from Monday to Friday between May and September. The grounds may be open at weekends, but visitors are advised to check in advance.

History

The park of approximately 405 hectares (1,000 acres) probably dates from Saxon times, as boundary hedges have been dated to this period. There was a deer park, with the Palace being built by Henri de Blois about 1135 for the Bishops of Winchester. Senior clergy probably used the Palace when travelling round their diocese. There were thriving fishponds and water was diverted from the river to form a moat.

Much re-building took place over the centuries and the redbrick wall surrounding the rectangular site was built by Bishop Langton who died in 1501. The Palace was destroyed in 1644 during the Civil War and never occupied again. The park was split up and leased out.

• Scheduled Ancient Monument

• Moat
  • Palace (featured building)
  • Description: The palace was built by Henri de Blois about 1135 for the Bishops of Winchester. It is in a ruinous condition, and in the care of English Heritage.

Bishops Waltham