Belmore House (also known as Belmore Park)

Introduction

Belmore Park has an early-18th-century house with later 19th-century additions, set within a small 18th-century Brown-style parkland. Features include box hedging and woodland walks.

To the south and west there is parkland and a lawn backed by a ha-ha dividing the park from the garden. There are fruit trees, a partly walled garden and greenhouse. The park is in permanent pasture and studded with mature specimen trees, including clumps of horse chestnut, ash, sycamore, oak, beech and walnut.

A new drive to the south was introduced in the latter part of the 20th century with cattle grids. Priest Wood lies to the north-west and west, with mature oak and beech with hazel coppices and interspersed with rides.

Watermark Group PLC

History

Belmore Park is thought to have originally formed the northern boundary of the ‘Bishop's Park', part of a vast estate belonging to the church in the 12th century. The house is Georgian in appearance but has earlier characteristics and later 19th century additions. At one time it belonged to the Wyndham Long family (also associated with Corhampton and Preshaw).

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty

• Reference: Belmore House

• Description: Partly walled garden.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: The house is cement rendered brick under a double ridge of mellow red-tiled roof. There is a part-castellated and part-plain parapet. The windows are sash on the ground floor and casement on the first floor.
  • Tree Clump
  • Description: In the parkland there are clumps of horse chestnut, ash, sycamore, oak, beech and walnut.

Upham