Comberton Village College

Introduction

A village college designed in 1960 by R H Crompton. The building of the college are fronted by lawns and mixed deciduous trees, island beds, raised beds, conifers and poplars.

Today the buildings are fronted by lawns with mixed deciduous trees. A line of cherry trees is set within raised beds for summer bedding plants. Island beds of mixed conifers add interest and variety.

To the west of the grounds is a line of poplar trees, the original boundary planting around Village Colleges.

To celebrate the College's 25th anniversary a statue of a figure with outstretched arms by Lee Grandjean, was placed in front of the college.

History

A Village College set in attractive grounds to the west of the village. Designed by the County Architect, R.H.Crompton, it was opened in January 1960 and dedicated by the Bishop of Ely, Dr. Noel Hudson.

• Island Bed
  • Raised Bed