Burwash Manor, Barton

Introduction

The remains of an early-17th-century landscape park associated with the manor house. The buildings of the moated manor house have been converted for use as small handicraft shops.

The early-17th-century manor house is surrounded by a water filled moat and is approached from the church to the west and by a drive from the Barton Road to the north.

To the south is a small, rectangular forecourt enclosed by a 17th-century brick wall and to the west was a larger, enclosed rectangular garden with sheds in the corners against the walls.

In the small park bordered by lime trees there are views through the remains of fine pollarded trees. There has been recent tree replanting in the park with Walnuts and willows growing alongside the moat.

The adjacent farm buildings have been restored and are now occupied as handicraft shops.

Burwash Manor was established in the early-17th century as a private residence.