Fox House, Bourn

Introduction

Fox house was originally the site of the kitchen garden and orchard serving Bourn Hall. The kitchen garden, woodland, stream and sluices have been restored since 1996.

Fox House was originally the site of the kitchen garden and orchard serving Bourn Hall. It is situated to the south of the Hall and south of Fox Road, and now comprises two hectares.

Access from the Hall was via Bandyleg Walk. Since the Countryside Stewardship Educational Access Scheme was established in 1996, the orchard and woodland have been restored together with the old kitchen garden's peach wall, stream, pond and sluices.

There are now rare breeds of domestic animals, laid hedgerows and coppicing and other environmental features present.

Educational

Reconstructed