Kingston Wood Manor 4087

Kingston, England, Cambridgeshire, South Cambridgeshire

Brief Description

Kingston Wood Manor has a late-20th-century garden in the grounds of the moated house dating from the 15th century.

The present gardens were laid out between 1964 and 1992.

Detailed Description

The gardens are approached through a newly planted avenue of plane trees with three new bridges crossing the moat in addition to the existing 18th-century brick bridge. One of the bridges is Japanese in style and was designed by Heather Hughes.

Within the moat are a formal herb garden, a circular rose garden, topiary chess pieces in yew, an herbaceous border and a wildflower garden, with the moat treated as a bog garden.

To the east of the old farm buildings is a vegetable garden and an ornamental lake with a recent plantation of poplars beyond.

Moat, Tree Avenue, Topiary, Rose Garden, Herbaceous Border, Lake

• Kingston

Detailed History

The present house on the site dates from the late-15th century and sits within a complex moat of earlier date, however the gardens are entirely the creation of Sir Alexander and Lady Reid between 1964 and 1992.