Kingston Wood Manor

Introduction

Kingston Wood Manor has a late-20th-century garden in the grounds of the moated house dating from the 15th century.

The gardens are approached through a newly planted avenue of plane trees with three new bridges crossing the moat in addition to the existing 18th-century brick bridge. One of the bridges is Japanese in style and was designed by Heather Hughes.

Within the moat are a formal herb garden, a circular rose garden, topiary chess pieces in yew, an herbaceous border and a wildflower garden, with the moat treated as a bog garden.

To the east of the old farm buildings is a vegetable garden and an ornamental lake with a recent plantation of poplars beyond.

History

The present house on the site dates from the late-15th century and sits within a complex moat of earlier date, however the gardens are entirely the creation of Sir Alexander and Lady Reid between 1964 and 1992.

• Moat

Kingston