Chiswick New Cemetery

Introduction

Chiswick New Cemetery was laid out on former water meadows and is between the busy Great Chertsey Road and the railway line. There are a large number of Russians and Poles buried here, a community that has lived in this area for many years.

Chiswick New Cemetery was laid out on former water meadows and is between the busy Great Chertsey Road and the railway line. The cemetery was opened in 1933; a further 6 acres were added to the west in 1989 on land formerly used for allotments. The rather imposing brick and Portland stone chapel was built in 1930s 'Great West Road style' (Meller) at a cost of £5,000; it is unconsecrated to enable interdenominational services. The entrance on the corner of Staveley Road and Great Chertsey Road has ornamental gates and a small brick shelter. There are a large number of Russians and Poles buried here, a community that has lived in this area for many years.