Chiswick House, Kitchen Garden 6886

Hounslow, England, Greater London

Brief Description

The Chiswick House Kitchen Garden exists today as a teaching and learning centre for school children and families. The emphasis is on involving visitors in planting and growing food.

History

The Chiswick House Kitchen Garden was created in 1683 and originally formed part of the property of Sir Stephen Fox, Paymaster General to the Armed Forces, neighbour to Lord Burlington at Chiswick House, and boss of Samuel Pepys.

Visitor Facilities

Please see: http://www.kitchengarden.org.uk/contactusThe Kitchen Garden is closed for refurbishment during 2009.

• Walled Garden
  • Environment

Signposted from A4/A316 junction. Chiswick station. Turnham Green tube station (District line).

A 17th century wrought iron gate leads into the walled garden. The garden was added to the Chiswick House lands in 1812 by Lord Burlington. The gardens also formed part of the ground of the local lunatic asylum in the early 20th century.

The garden served as a Council nursery until the 1980s, but then was shut up and lay neglected and overgrown. In February 2005, volunteers from Chiswick Horticultural Society were allowed to enter and start restoring the garden. With the help of local schoolchildren and volunteers, the kitchen garden was restored and a learning centre established to enable children to learn about growing, maintaining and eating fresh produce.

• Chiswick House Kitchen Garden