Chiswick House, Kitchen Garden

Introduction

The Chiswick House Kitchen Garden exists today as a teaching and learning centre for school children and families. The emphasis is on involving visitors in planting and growing food.

The Kitchen Garden at Chiswick House and Gardens has existed on the site since 1682.

For more information about the Kitchen Garden, please visit the Chiswick House and Gardens website.

Signposted from A4/A316 junction. Chiswick station. Turnham Green tube station (District line).

Chiswick House Kitchen Garden

17th Century

The Chiswick House Kitchen Garden was created in 1683 and originally formed part of the property of Sir Stephen Fox, Paymaster General to the Armed Forces, neighbour to Lord Burlington at Chiswick House, and boss of Samuel Pepys.A 17th century wrought iron gate leads into the walled garden.

19th Century

The garden was added to the Chiswick House lands in 1812 by Lord Burlington. The gardens also formed part of the ground of the local lunatic asylum in the early 20th century.

20th - 21st Century

The garden served as a Council nursery until the 1980s, but then was shut up and lay neglected and overgrown.

In February 2005, volunteers from Chiswick Horticultural Society were allowed to enter and start restoring the garden. With the help of local schoolchildren and volunteers, the kitchen garden was restored and a learning centre established to enable children to learn about growing, maintaining and eating fresh produce.

Educational