St Nicholas' Churchyard and Chiswick Old Cemetery (also known as Chiswick Parish Church)

Introduction

The extension to the churchyard, known as Chiswick Old Cemetery, is laid out on a grid pattern and is a flat, treeless area. At the entrance from Powell's Walk is an inscription recognising he Duke of Devonshire's donation of the land for the cemetery. The WWI Memorial by Sir Reginald Blomfield was designed for the Imperial War Graves Commission in 1919 and takes the form of a Portland stone cross with bronze crusader sword pointing downwards.

A church at Chiswick is first referred to in 1181, and St Nicholas was at the old centre of Chiswick village. The area became built up in the latter C19th, although Georgian and earlier houses had been built along the riverside. There are many historic tombs in the large churchyard to the south of the church, including those of William Hogarth, Lord Burlington and William Kent. The old graveyard was extended in 1838 but closed for burial in 1854, although it re-opened in 1867. In 1871 it was extended when land was donated by the Duke of Devonshire; a slight change in the ground level separates the churchyard and Chiswick Old Cemetery.