Thames Path (Hammersmith & Fulham section)

Introduction

In the C20th leisure use of the towpath replaced trade and much of the old towpath is now the Thames Path, a national trail that opened in 1996 following the river from its source in the Cotswolds to the Thames Barrier. It represents important open space in the boroughs through which it passes, and in Hammersmith & Fulham it runs from the end of Chiswick Mall (Hounslow) in the west to Chelsea Creek (Kensington and Chelsea) in the east.

The official PLA towpath is on the south bank. Access unrestricted.

Directions

Tube: Ravenscourt Park, Stamford Brook, Putney Bridge (Dist), Hammersmith (Picc, Dist, Hamm & City). Bus: 33, 72, 209 283 419 HB. 14 22 39 74 85 93 265 220 270 C4 PB.28 295 C3 WB

• Site of Nature Conservation Importance

• Tree Preservation Order