Mortlake Crematorium

Mortlake Crematorium was the first joint crematorium to be be established under its own Act of Parliament in 1936. The Crematorium was built at a cost of £27,000 to the north of Mortlake Cemetery and was opened by Lord Horder in January 1939. The large, austere and rather sprawling brick crematorium building has a wide sweep of drive in front, with a number of beds of ornamental planting within a circular lawn. Behind there are colonnades and a rose garden, with further formal gardens beyond this with lawns and a central open pavilion. A path runs around the edge of this garden area, with brick balustrading and short flights of steps at two of the corners and backing onto the hedge that separates it from the cemetery. Throughout the grounds are various ornamental trees and shrubs.