Cefn Mably 745

Michaelston-y-Fedw, Wales

Brief Description

The park, woodland grounds and terraced garden at Cefn Mably are associated with a major Glamorgan house. The steep slopes and mature oaks of the southern half of the park are visible from a wide area to the south. Some terracing and a kitchen garden date from the 18th century and the garden was further developed in the 19th and 20th centuries.

History

Cefn Mably was a Kemeys family seat from the 16th century. In the 1920s the house was bought by Lord Tredegar, leased to the local authority as a tuberculosis sanatorium and later converted to a hospital. The hospital closed in 1983 and part of the house was gutted by fire in 1994. The house is currently let out as luxury apartments.

• Garden Terrace
  • Description: A remnant of 16th-century terraces overlaid by 18th- and 20th-century reconstructions.

• Rudry