Parc Cefn Onn

Introduction

Parc Cefn Onn is a woodland park laid out between 1910 and 1933. There are some fine exotic specimen trees and shrubs, in particular conifers, rhododendrons and azaleas.

This is a municipal country park for general public use.

Cardiff Council

Heath Park, King George V Drive, CF14 4EP
History

Parc Cefn Onn was laid out between 1910 and 1933 as a woodland garden, orginally intended to be the setting for a new house for Ernest Albert Prosser, a widower, and his consumptive son Cecil Gottrele Prosser. The shelter and pool were constructed for Cecil to use during the day as part of his treatment. Ernest Albert Prosser was the General Manager of the Rhymney, Cardiff and Taff Vale Railways prior to the formation of GWR. Prosser was pre-deceased by his son and the site was eventually purchased by Cardiff Council from Prosser's nephew in 1944. The garden was extended by the purchase of an area of woodland from the Plymouth Estate at about the same time and this southern area was planted up with trees and Rhododendrons to complement the older part of the site under the direction of William Nelmes, Chief Parks Officer at the time.

• Reference: PGW(Gm)20(CDF)

Lisvane