Roath Park

Introduction

Roath Park is an extensive late-19th-century public park, laid out by William Harpur and planted by William Pettigrew. It remains intact, with much of its original framework. However, the layout and planting have been simplified and built structures replaced.

Roath Park is a very fine, extensive late-Victorian public park, laid out by William Harpur and planted by William Pettigrew. It remains intact, with much of its original framework. However, the layout and planting have been simplified and built structures replaced.

The large lake is an unusual and outstanding feature. The park still contains all the typical elements of an urban public park of this period, and continues to serve most of its original recreational functions.

The park also retains its setting of surrounding villa residences, which were built to take advantage of the pleasant setting that the park, and in particular its large lake, afforded.

01443 336000

Cardiff Council

Heath Park, King George V Drive, CF14 4EP
History

Roath Park was the first publicly-owned public park in Cardiff. It was ambitiously conceived to provide a wide range of recreational, sporting, and educational facilities for the residents of east Cardiff. It was constructed between 1887 and 1894.

• Reference: Roath Park lake and gardens; Roath Park

• Reference: PGW(Gm)24(CDF)