Castle Hill, Rotherfield

Introduction

The site has a farmhouse dating from 1600, surrounded by grounds. Features include an ornamental pond.

Pike states that the site has beautiful grounds and an ornamental pond.
History

Pike states that the original house dates back to 1600. Sir James Stanfield (in the late-19th-century) 'formed the ornamental lake and some beautiful grounds. The site was then bought by George Burt, J.P., who continued improving the grounds. New lodges, stabling, a "motor house" and boat houses were built, as well as many new paths and rustic bridges' (Pike, see references).

The Castle Hill Estate was owned by John Davis, managing director of the Rank Organisation in the mid-20th-century (Pryce, Roy, 2002).

• Farmhouse (featured building)

Agriculture And Subsistence