Hamsell Manor

Introduction

The principal building on this site is the Dower House of the Eridge Estate. Garden features include three lakes and a terrace.

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows several ranges of buildings around three courtyards. There is an irregular terrace on the south-east, which drops down to two irregularly-shaped lakes. There is a third lake on a higher level to the east of the buildings. The land is cleared around the buildings, but there is no evidence of garden features. There are two greenhouses in the north-east courtyard.

The modern Ordnance Survey map shows a reduced number of buildings, the three lakes and terrace, but no extra garden features.

• Dower House (featured building)
  • Description: There are three lakes.