Rotherfield Hall 2852

Royal Tunbridge Wells, England, East Sussex, Wealden

Brief Description

Rotherfield Hall lies within a park of about 26 hectares. The site has terraced formal gardens laid out in 1897 by Inigo Thomas.

History

F Inigo Thomas, an architect, collaborated with Reginald Blomfield, emphasising the importance of the formal garden. The formal gardens at Rotherfield were laid out by Inigo Thomas in 1897, at the same time as the house was extended.

Terrain

The site lies on a westward-sloping hill, with higher ground to the east affording some shelter. The Hall stands on the highest part of the slope.

Detailed Description

The following is from the English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest

Formal gardens, incorporating architectural and ornamental features designed in 1897 by Francis Inigo Thomas to complement his restoration and extension of a Tudor house.

DESCRIPTION

LOCATION, AREA, BOUNDARIES, LANDFORM, SETTING

Rotherfield Hall is situated to the east of Crowborough, some 500 metres east of Jarvis Brook. The 26 hectare site lies on a westward- sloping hill, with higher ground to the east affording some shelter. The Hall stands on the highest part of the slope and there are spectacular views out to the west and to the Crowborough ridge.