Steep Park

Introduction

The site was laid out at the end of the 19th century of the beginning of the 20th century, and had a parkland with a layout of shrubs and trees by the house. The site was bisected by a striking tree-lined avenue. There was also a small lake and a pond. The current condition of these features is unknown.

History

The 1813 Ordnance Survey map shows the site as Steep Farm. The map of 1874 shows the site marked simply as 'Steep'. It then comprised a collection of buildings with no designed landscape. The site is named as 'High Steep' on the Ordnance Survey map of 1911. By this time there was parkland with a layout of trees and shrubs by the house. The site covered a total area of about 5 hectares. A striking tree-lined avenue bisects the park.

The garden was opened under the National Gardens Scheme in 1929 (Abbs, 1999).

A map of 1974 uses the title 'Steep Park'. No avenue is marked.