American Military Cemetery (also known as Madingley American Cemetery, Cambridge American Cemetery)

Introduction

This site is a 30 acre (12 hectare) cemetery laid out in 1944 and dedicated in 1956. It was created on land donated by the University of Cambridge. The cemetery was the only American World War 2 cemetery in the British Isles. The cemetery contains nearly 4,000 gravestones arranged in curved plots flanked by box hedging. The cemetery includes a long reflective pool, rose garden, box hedging and a wide variety of trees.

On the north slope of a hill.

The cemetery is situated on a hill to the west of Cambridge with a north facing slope from which, on a clear day, Ely Cathedral can be seen. The cemetery is framed by woodland to the south and west. Before the Chapel is a long reflecting pool bordered with polyanthus roses, edged with box. The Great Mall features reflecting pools, which are bordered by roses and stretches east towards the memorial. The memorial is inscribed with the names of some 5,126 servicemen missing or lost at sea.

A line of double flowering pink hawthorn trees acts as a screen to the sloping cemetery where 3,912 gravestones are arranged in seven curved plots. Each is enclosed by box hedging. Beech, oak, tulip trees, sweetgums and Indian bean trees complement the design.

The architects for the cemetery were Perry, Shaw, Hepburn and Dean from Boston and landscape architects were the Olmstead Brothers from Brookline, Massachusetts.

The only permanent American Second World War cemetery in Britain, designed by Perry, Shaw, Hepburn and Dean, Architects and Olmsted Brothers, landscape architects and dedicated in 1956.

The American Cemetery is situated c 8km to the west of Cambridge, on the north side of the A1303 St Neots Road. The c 12.5ha site is bounded to the north by Cambridge Road, which links the villages of Coton and Madingley, to the west by a track beside Madingley Wood, to the east by farmland, and to the south by the A1303. The cemetery occupies a rural position on the north slope of a hill which gives extensive views northwards over the surrounding countryside and towards Ely cathedral, some 22km away, which can be seen on clear days.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The main entrance to the cemetery lies in the south-west corner, beside the Visitors' Centre which is set back off the A1303. Beside the main gates, a vehicular access drive leads into the boundary woodland to a parking area. In the north-west corner of the site stand the lower gates to the cemetery, reached from Cambridge Road. From these gates, steps lead up to the north end of the West Mall.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

The main building on the site is the tall, rectangular Memorial chapel and museum room (listed grade II*) situated towards the south-east corner of the site. It is constructed of Portland stone of extremely high quality and has simple lines. The tall, teakwood doorway faces west over the reflective pool gardens (also listed grade II*) and has a gable above with a commemorative inscription. The north wall has five projecting stone piers the full height of the wall, each inscribed with one of the years from 1941 to 1945, while the south wall carries an inscription and map of the United Kingdom. The Memorial and its facing garden were designed by Perry, Shaw, Hepburn and Dean between 1952 and 1954, using Hughes and Bicknell of Cambridge as the local architects executing the project.

OTHER LAND

The main entrance beside the Visitors' Centre in the south-west corner gives onto a wide gravel walk leading to the c 30m tall flagpole, surrounded by clipped hedges. The flagpole stands on a raised platform with an inscription around its base and forms the termination of the Mall and Memorial to the east, and the West Mall to the north. From the platform there are good views north-east over the field of headstones. The West Mall is a wide tarmac walk connecting the flagpole to a curved viewing bastion in the north- west corner of the site. It is lined by an avenue of Sophora japonica, the Japanese pagoda tree, and is bordered to the west by an oak grove which runs along the western boundary of the cemetery, screening service buildings and offices.

On the main axis to the east of the flagpole lies the Court of Honour. This area is reached by wide steps which descend from the platform into a garden area enclosed by low Portland stone walls to the north and the high Wall of the Missing to the south, which is inscribed with the names of those lost while serving in Britain during the Second World War. Between the south side of the Wall and the south boundary is an oak grove which contains areas for parking. Within the garden itself are three long rectangular reflection pools, bordered by rose beds, which stretch between the flagpole area and the Memorial at the eastern end; along the low northern boundary wall is a line of hawthorns. The Memorial chapel looks west and behind it, below its eastern facade, is a small enclosed garden area.

Between the West Mall and the Memorial chapel are the plots of headstones, which stretch between the two in a wide arc. From the northern end of the West Mall a gravel path runs east and south-east to the Memorial. It follows the curve of the boundary wall, along which is planted a deep shrub border. Below the boundary wall, to the north and north-east is a plot of land at a lower level, currently (2001) laid to grass with some shrub areas, which is used for additional parking. The grave plots are arranged in parallel, curved lines interspersed by gravel paths lined with box hedges occupying the sector between the two.