St Marylebone Parish Church Grounds

Introduction

St Marylebone Parish Church Grounds are on the former churchyard and consist of a cobbled circular driveway from Marylebone High Street up to the side entrance of the church. A low hedge encloses a central grass area with a mature plane tree in the centre, dominating the square. There is also level access into the site from Marylebone Road. A market, 'Cabbages and Frocks', occupies most of the cobbled driveway at the weekends. To the west of the church is a new Physic Herb and Wild Flower Garden created by children in the Young Church group, which opened in June 2010.

The gardens are open from 7am - dusk.

Directions

Tube: Baker Street (Bakerloo, Hammersmith & City, Circle, Metropolitan, Jubilee), Bond Street (Central, Jubilee). Bus: 18, 27, 30, 205, 453; 2,13,30,74,82,113,139,189,247

WCC

• Reference: Regent's Park