Manor House, Offord Cluny

Introduction

Features of Manor House include a lawn, a gate, a walled kitchen garden, an orchard, a claire-voie and a shrubbery walk.

The grounds to the east of the Manor House are named ‘The Lawn’ and the ‘Image Ground’. The first Ordnance Survey map of 1886 shows a park to the east of the House with a shrubbery walk to the south and a pond, with Manor Farm immediately to the south. The garden continues to the west of the High Street with trimmed hollies in an orchard beyond a claire-voie. The 1901 Ordnance Survey map indicates a new walled kitchen garden to the north of the house. The original garden wall has a gate flanked by brick piers with cornices and ball finials.
History

An early-18th century brick house sited on the east of the High Street, which was built for a member of the Deane family on the foundations of an earlier manor house. An 1806 plan of the parish shows the site owned by Thomas Sismey.

• Clairvoie

Offord Cluny