Hawkesyard Priory (also known as Spode Hall)

Introduction

Hawkesyard Priory has the remains of a mid-18th-century estate, further developed in the 19th century. The grounds are now primarily used for golf. Garden features include the remains of a lily pond, fountain and sunken walls. There is also remarkable rockwork, including a cave.

The grounds are now primarily used for golf. Garden features include the remains of a lily pond, fountain and sunken walls. There is also remarkable rockwork, including a cave, which appears to have been cut out of solid rock. This is said to have been constructed by Mr Spode to give work to unemployed miners.

The description in the Gardener's Chronicle of 1890 states that this included a fernery and American garden, with an octagonal azalea house, the centre and side stages of which were cut out of solid rock. Mr Spode's gardener, Chapman, met with great success at horticultural shows. He was so successful that he had 'a set of proper plant vans to pass along the railway and with wheels so low that tall plants could be carried'.

Midshire Associated Properties

Hawkesyard Hall, WS15 1PU
History

The estate was purchased by Nathaniel Lister in 1759, and originally had a moated manor house. Lister built the first house on the present site, which passed through several owners, including the mother of Josiah Spode, and was greatly altered by her in 1839. It was bought by the Dominican nuns in 1896 when the present priory was built.

The site became a business complex in the late-20th century. The park, drives, fishpond and icehouse are visible on the 1884 Ordnance Survey map.

• Description: Lily pond.
  • Description: Sunken walls.