Batchacre Hall 301

High Offley, England, Staffordshire, Stafford

Brief Description

Batchacre Hall has an associated landscape park. The land is flat and intensively farmed. The tree cover has also eroded. Richard Whitworth, who had an interest in canals, wished the Liverpool Canal to cross his land, but construction was eventually aborted. Whitworth also devised naval battles on the lake and re-erected the portico from Broughton Hall in the woods to the south of the Hall.

History

Batchacre Hall was remodelled during the mid-18th century. A Georgian facade was put on a much earlier building.

Detailed Description

Batchacre Hall has an associated landscape park. The land is flat and intensively farmed, and the tree cover has eroded.

• Folly
  • Description: The portico from Broughton Hall was placed in the woods to the south of Batchacre Hall. It originally dates back to 1584.
Lake

• High Offley