Eccleshall Castle

Introduction

There is an ancient moat (drained and planted with herbaceous plants) to the south and east, which is crossed by a medieval bridge. The grove was planted around 1700. The ponds were drained in stages between the 1760s and 1790s, and the Grove was turned into a shrubbery. Currently the lodge and wooded area remain on the main approach, and there is a lime avenue along the rear approach via Chester Lodge.

The present building dates from 1695, though it featues 18th-century alterations. There is a moat (now drained and planted with herbs and shrubs) to the south and east, crossed by a medieval bridge. Opposite this are the remains of an icehouse, with brickwork removed to ground level. There is a considerable variety of trees, and recent planting is sympathetic. Around the other sides of the house, the moat is infilled and grassed, with service buildings and barns. A former lime avenue is extant, but due to building alterations is now aligned to the service buildings.

01785 851728

Mr & Mrs Carter-Motley

History

This medieval estate was the seat of the Bishops of Lichfield, and the earliest recorded castle dates from around the year 1200.

• Reference: Bridge, moat, walls, lodge

• Reference: Castle & Tower

• Dry Moat
  • Description: There is a moat (now drained and planted with herbs and shrubs) to the south and east.
  • Description: The ponds have been drained.
  • Description: Lime avenue.