Alexandra Park, Wigan

Introduction

Alexandra Park is a public park bounded by Victoria Street on the north-west and a railway line on the south. The site is surrounded by housing development. The park is roughly rectangular in plan and is divided by an axial path and a number of cross paths. There was a tree and shrub nursery at the western end of the park and most of the floral displays concentrated on roses. Amenities included two bowling greens, eight tennis courts, a putting green, a children's play park and space for unorganised games.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.wlct.org/Leisure/Green%20Spaces/gfparks.htm

Wigan Council

Town Hall, Library Street, Wigan,, WN1 1YN