Westwood Park, Wigan

Introduction

Westwood Park had a house with grounds and a park. The site survives in part as Westwood Park Gardens, but it is surrounded by cooling towers. There are sewage works, open cast mining and reservoirs to the south.

Westwood Park had a house with grounds and a park. The Leigh Branch of the Leeds and Liverpool Canal lies to the west and north-west of the site. There were open fields on all other boundaries with the main London North Eastern line to the east of the site. There was an entrance with a lodge and bridge across the canal from Poolstock Lane to the north-west with a second entrance across the main line to the east.

The boundary belt with walks lay to the east of the park. The house was roughly central to the site with the productive gardens, pleasure grounds and orchard. A block of woodland with a path system linked the pleasure ground to the fish ponds in the park. By the late-19th-century the park had been cut by the Pemberton Loop line and the southern part had been reduced. The northern part of the park remained but encroachment was rapid and the site appeared to loose its cohesion.