Beech Hill, Wigan 6512

Wigan, Greater Manchester, England, Lancashire

Brief Description

Beech Hill had a house with gardens and a park to the east of Beech Hill Lane. The house was roughly central to the park and was linked to the surrounding roads and lanes by a series of footpaths or tracks. The field boundaries were still clear within the park and the ponds were probably field ponds. The site was in open country surrounded by a number of smaller dwellings. However, the main railway line had already been built and there were a number of tram or railway links, particularly to Standish Colliery to the north of the site.

History

The site was essentially the same at the end of the 19th century but the colliery had begun to develop, as had a number of neighbouring collieries. The whole area was soon to be developed for housing. The site is now lost, the whole area having been developed.