Yalta Memorial Garden (also known as Cromwell Gardens Triangle, Thurloe Place Gardens)

Introduction

This small triangular garden opposite the V&A Museum is on land previously owned by The Crown and in the C19th was laid out with a few trees. Now known as the Yalta Memorial Garden, the current layout dates from the C20th and consists of grass with a central path to the apex of the triangle, hedging to the road and a number of ornamental trees. The main feature in the garden is the Yalta Memorial dedicated to those people forcibly repatriated to Eastern Europe and the Soviet Union after WWII. The current memorial by Angela Conner, entitled 'The 12 Responses to Tragedy', was unveiled in October 1986 and replaced an earlier piece that was destroyed by vandalism.

Opening is unrestricted.

Tube: South Kensington (District, Circle, Piccadilly). Bus: C1, 14, 74, 414, 49, 70, 345, 360