Natural History Museum Gardens and Wildlife Garden

Introduction

There are fine plane trees and shrubbery, a large area of lawn to the west and a number of sculptural features. In 1995 a Wildlife Garden was created in the south-west corner as the Museum's first living exhibition to show the potential for wildlife conservation in the inner city, an educational resource and research facility. It contains a range of habitats such as fen, reedbed, ponds, hedgerow, heathland, woodland, meadow and chalk downland grazed by a number of sheep.

Access contact details

The gardens are open Mon-Sat 10am-5.50pm; Sun 11am - 5.50pm. Wildlife Garden: daily May - end September, 12 - 5pm.

Directions

Tube: Gloucester Road, South Kensington (District, Circle, Piccadilly). Bus: 14, 49, 70, 74, 345, 360, 414, 430, C1

Natural History Museum

• Reference: Queen's Gate