Hans Place

Introduction

Hans Place is a late-18th-century private square, designed by Henry Holland as part of his Hans Town development. The oval site occupies about 1 hectare and is bounded by Hans Place road. The garden, which covers about 0.75 hectares, is probably very much as originally designed.

Level

A late 18th century private square, part of Hans Town developed by Henry Holland from 1777 onwards.

Hans Place is situated to the north of the River Thames in south-west London. Hyde Park (qv) lies c 1km to the north, Victoria Station c 1km to the east, and The Royal Hospital, Chelsea (qv) c 1.5km to the south. The c 1ha oval site is bounded by Hans Place road.

The level garden of Hans Place is enclosed by a privet hedge within iron railings, the railings being replacements for those removed during the Second World War. The road to the west is slightly higher than the garden.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The main entrance to Hans Place is through C20 double iron gates on the west side of Hans Place. Two single iron gates are located one on the east side and one on the north side.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Little remains of Henry Holland's development for which the garden of Hans Place was laid out. The houses in the area, a mixture of individual commissions and speculative groups, began to be laid out in the grounds of Holland's Pavilion by the Cadogan and Hans Place Estate Ltd in 1875. Three house survive from Holland's development: nos 15, 33, and 34 (Cherry and Pevsner 1991).

GARDENS

The main entrance from the west side of Hans Place leads onto a gravel perimeter path. The path is largely screened from the road by the privet hedge and occasional clumps of shrubs. A lesser path situated in line with the east gate leads onto the oval central lawn which is decorated with trees and shrubs. Mature London planes survive to the north and a veteran horse chestnut to the south. Shrub beds around the edge of the lawn largely screen the latter from the road. The garden has an informal appearance, the only structure being a wooden pergola to the west which was made in the late C20 from timber reclaimed from a derelict summerhouse.