Woodlands Park, Gravesend

Introduction

Woodlands Park is a 6 hectare (15 acre) recreation ground opened in 1937 on land purchased by the corporation in 1930. The site features a bowling green, tennis courts, crazy golf course, and children's play areas.

This is a useful neighbourhood park for all the family, except dogs and cyclists who are not admitted.

Facilities include amenity grassland, a bowling green, tennis courts, crazy golf and children's playground, all individually enclosed. A rustic cafe opens during the summer. Several fine Prunus subhirtella autumnalis grace the George V memorial gates. Tree planting of less usual deciduous hardwoods around the perimeter includes Fraxinus excelsior jaspidea, the golden ash.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. PLease see: http://www.gravesham.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=253

Gravesham Borogh Council

Civic Centre, Windmill Street Gravesend, Kent, DA12 1AU
History

Woodlands Park, Wrotham Road, Gravesend, was a public recreation meadow at one time. It was purchased by the Corporation in the mid-1930s and opened with due ceremony for the coronation of George VI in 1937.

• Description: George V memorial gates
  • Description: Several fine Prunus subhirtella autumnalis grace the George V memorial gates.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: Tree planting of less usual deciduous hardwoods around the perimeter includes Fraxinus excelsior jaspidea, the golden ash.